Is Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy buffalo style seasoning coats small, crunchy pretzel pieces, delivering tangy heat and a sturdy snap; reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for snacking, casual party bowls, or game day spreads. Common comments often mention noticeable spice level and addictive savory tang, with occasional remarks about powdered residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sodium Diacetate, Modified Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Vinegar, Paprika Extract (For Color), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping