Is Snyder's of Hanover® Real Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Pieces 10 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • high oleic canola oil, soybean oil, corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour

high oleic canola oil, soybean oil, corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snyder's of Hanover real peanut butter filled pretzel pieces are a delicious snack made from wholesome ingredients. These pretzel pieces are kneaded and contain no trans fat or MSG. With 5 grams of protein, they are perfect for lunch, snack, and school snacks. Snyder's of Hanover has been making pretzels since 1909 and their pretzels are made in a facility that does not process peanuts. People say that these pretzel bites are not only delicious but also addictive, with a great taste of peanut butter and a satisfying salty flavor. The 10 oz bag provides a convenient and tasty snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate,, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains: Wheat, Peanut

Check Snyder's of Hanover® Real Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Pieces 10 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover® Real Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Pieces 10 oz. Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch