Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- b1
- lactic acid
- +1 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (14%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
About this product
Snack · Whole


