Is THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD Vegetarian?

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), FUMARIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


