Is THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD Vegan?

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), FUMARIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


