Is So Delicious Dairy Free Cookie Dough Coconut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • vanilla flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, subtly tropical baked dough flavor combines soft, scoopable creaminess with chewy dough pieces and small mix-ins. Smooth yet slightly firm, it melts pleasantly for spooning, baking, or blending into shakes and sundaes. Reviewers commonly note authentic dough taste, indulgent texture, and dependable scoopability from frozen storage with occasional graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Organic Coconut), Sugars (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup), Cookie Dough (Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil [Palm, Canola], Dark Chocolate, Chips [Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla, Extract], Guar Gum, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Baking Soda), Organic Coconut Oil, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Natural, Vanilla Flavour), Pea Protein, Locust Bean Gum, Guar, Gum, Natural Flavour, Annatto Extract (Colour).

Check So Delicious Dairy Free Cookie Dough Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

So Delicious Dairy Free Cookie Dough Coconut is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking