Is So Delicious Mini Coconut-Coco Chocolate Almond Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact frozen dessert bar offers a sweet, creamy center with a firm, slightly crunchy coating; reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and smooth mouthfeel, convenient single-serve size for snacks or desserts, easy portion control, and occasional comments about sweetness levels or texture variability between batches and packaging durability during transit occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONDAIRY FROZEN DESSERT (ORGANIC COCONUT BASE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ACACIA GUM, BAKING SODA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CHOCOLATEY COATING (CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER), ALMONDS, ORGANIC TOASTED COCONUT. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS ALMOND.

Check So Delicious Mini Coconut-Coco Chocolate Almond Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

So Delicious Mini Coconut-Coco Chocolate Almond Bar is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast