Is SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, WHITE CHEDDAR PEANUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LECITHIN), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.
Check SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, WHITE CHEDDAR PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, WHITE CHEDDAR PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


