Is Soba Noodles Yakitori Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Seasoning Sauce (Water, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides; Flavouring (Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Sugar, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat Flour, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Colour: Plain Caramel; Preservative: Sodium Benzoate), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Palm Oil, Vegetables (Dried Onions, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Chives), Modified Potato Starch, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Sugar, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates.

Check Soba Noodles Yakitori Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch