Is SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal extract
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Potassium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cochineal Extract (Color), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Caramel Color

Check SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go