Is SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- xanthan gum
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Potassium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cochineal Extract (Color), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Caramel Color
Check SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Focus Kiwi Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Yumberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


