Is SOCK IT TO ME CAKE CINNAMON SWIRL CAKE MADE WITH REAL SAIGON CINNAMON TOPPED WITH PECANS AND A SWEET GLAZE, SOCK IT TO ME CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • sodium hexametaphosphate enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, PECANS, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]). CINNAMON MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PALM OIL, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM SALT POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE ENZYMES, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SOCK IT TO ME CAKE CINNAMON SWIRL CAKE MADE WITH REAL SAIGON CINNAMON TOPPED WITH PECANS AND A SWEET GLAZE, SOCK IT TO ME CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast