Is SoCozy Kids Detangler & Leave-In Conditioner Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • provitamin b5
  • glycerin amodimethicone

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua/Eau), Glycerin Amodimethicone, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Sorbate, Trideceth-12, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.

Check SoCozy Kids Detangler & Leave-In Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SoCozy Kids Detangler & Leave-In Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky