Is Soft Caramel Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Fat, Sorbitol Syrup, Whey Product, Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey, Butter, Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check Soft Caramel Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soft Caramel Candy is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go