Is SOFT CARAMEL WITH PECANS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM, SALT], FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC FULL CREAM MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PECANS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check SOFT CARAMEL WITH PECANS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT CARAMEL WITH PECANS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


