Is SOFT CARAMELS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, AND SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, DRY WHOLE MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SOFT CARAMELS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go