Is Soft Chew Peppermint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Acesulfame-potassium, Colours, Sodium Bicarbonate, Carnauba Wax, Aspartame: 9,1 Mg, Acesulfame-potassium: 3,91 Piece, Contains Statement: Phenylalanine

Check Soft Chew Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soft Chew Peppermint is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Soft Chew Peppermint | Spoonful