Is Soft & chewy classic red licorice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavour
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • riboflavin & folic acid

natural & artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, cane syrup), Enriched wheat flour (wheat, iron, niacin, thiamin, riboflavin & folic acid), Water, Modified food starch (corn), Palm oil, Citric acid, Natural & artificial flavour, Malic acid, Mono- & diglycerides (soy), Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate (preservative), Salt, Allura red.

Check Soft & chewy classic red licorice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go