Is SOFT & CHEWY WRAPPED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY [MILK], MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER (MILK), FRUCTOSE, RAISIN PASTE, MOLASSES, ROLLED OATS, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR) MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SOFT & CHEWY WRAPPED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go