Is Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Tender, tender texture with gooey pockets and slightly crisp edges; flavor described as rich and sweet with melty undertones. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, warmed or with beverages. Customer reviews often note consistent softness, generally pleasant flavor, occasional size or freshness variability and preferences for warming before serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, tender texture with gooey pockets and slightly crisp edges; flavor described as rich and sweet with melty undertones. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, warmed or with beverages. Customer reviews often note consistent softness, generally pleasant flavor, occasional size or freshness variability and preferences for warming before serving.
Ingredients
All Purpose Flour Brown Rice, Tapioca, Baby Quina (Kaniwa), Quinoa, Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Glycerin, Apple Sauce, Coconut, Ciitrus Fiber, Agave Fiber (Inulin), Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Vanilla Essence, Xantham Gum, Pink Salt, Sunflower Extract
Check Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


