Is SOFT DRINK, PINEAPPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • natural and artificial flavour

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, GUM ACACIA, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOURS (FD&C YELLOW #6 & FD&C YELLOW #5), SODIUM SORBATE.

Check SOFT DRINK, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go