Is Soft eating liquorice - Réglisse molle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • esters d'acide citrique des mono-et diglycerides
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Golden Syrup, Black Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup (Wheat, Sulphites), Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil Liquorice Extract, Colour (Caramel), Wheat Fibre, Aniseed Oil, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Contains: Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Sirop Dore, Melasse Noire, Sucre, Farine De Ble, Sirop De Glucose (Ble, Sulfites), Sirop De Sucre Inverti, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Huile De Noix De Coco Hydrogenee, Extrait De Reglisse, Colorant (Caramel), Fibres De Ble, Huile D'anis, Esters D'acide Citrique Des Mono-et Diglycerides, Sorbate De Potassium, Huile Vegetale (Noix De Coco), Cire De Carnauba, Sel Contient: Ble, Sulfites, Peut Contenir: Lait, Soja

Check Soft eating liquorice - Réglisse molle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go