Is Soft Multigrain Sandwhich Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- kibbled rye
- wheat flour
- crushed wheat
- rolled barley
- malted wheat flakes
- purple wheat
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- rolled oats
- +1 more
kibbled rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Water, Mixed Grains and Seeds (21%) (Kibbled Rye, Linseed, Kibbled Soy, Rolled Barley, Crushed Wheat, Rolled Oats, Purple Wheat, Malted Wheat Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds, Black Chia Seeds, Sunflower Kernels, Quinoa Seeds), Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Flour, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, White Malted Vinegar (Barley).
Check Soft Multigrain Sandwhich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft Multigrain Sandwhich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

