Is SOFT NOUGAT WITH COFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • honey
  • lactose
  • milk whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • coffee cream 14

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS AND HAZELNUTS IN VARIABLE PROPORTION, COFFEE CREAM 14% (INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE POWDER 3%, COFFEE EXTRACT, COLOURS CARAMEL, EMULSIFIER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVOURS), CRUNCHY GRAINS COFFEE 11% (INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS AND PEANUTS IN VARIABLE PROPORTION, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE POWDER 6%), HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, WATER (INGREDIENTS: POTATO STARCH, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL), FLAVOURS.

Check SOFT NOUGAT WITH COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go