Is SOFT NOUGAT WITH GIANDUJA HAZELNUTS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cocoa cream

cocoa cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HAZELNUTS 35%, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA CREAM (INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS, LEAN COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOUR), COCOA POWDER, HAZELNUTS PASTE 3%, DARK CHOCOLATE (INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOUR), VEGETABLE OILS, EGG ALBUMEN, WAFERS (INGREDIENTS: POTATO STARCH, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL),

Check SOFT NOUGAT WITH GIANDUJA HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go