Is SOFT NOUGAT WITH GIANDUJA HAZELNUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • cocoa cream
  • honey
  • vanilla natural flavour

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HAZELNUTS 35%, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA CREAM (INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS, LEAN COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOUR), COCOA POWDER, HAZELNUTS PASTE 3%, DARK CHOCOLATE (INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOUR), VEGETABLE OILS, EGG ALBUMEN, WAFERS (INGREDIENTS: POTATO STARCH, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL),

Check SOFT NOUGAT WITH GIANDUJA HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go