Is SOFT PROTEIN BAR SALTED PEANUT CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed bovine collagen
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
hydrolyzed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE,, MICELLAR CASEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE,, HYDROLYZED BOVINE COLLAGEN, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK,, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE, FOLLOWING: XYLITOL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SALT, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL, FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED,, SUCRALOSE.
Check SOFT PROTEIN BAR SALTED PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT PROTEIN BAR SALTED PEANUT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


