Is Soft White Icing - Sprinkles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 20 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried eggs
  • dry whole milk
  • skim milk
  • egg whites
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • fatty acids
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • +22 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+30 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed), Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palmoil, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono&diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Eggs, 2% Or Less Of Malted Barley Flour, Soy Oil, Canola Oil, Mono&diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Cornstarch, Cottonseed Oil, Dried Eggs, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Propylene Glycol Mono&diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Chocolate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Food Starch - Modified, Dried Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Acid Prophosphate, Dry Whole Milk, Propylene Glycol, Tapioca Starch, Invert Sugar, Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Calcium Sulfate, Yellow 5, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Whey, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Syrup Solids, Red 40 Lake, Glycerin, Blue 1, Sodium Caseinate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Red 40, Butteroil, Blue 1 Lake, Lactose, Cellulose Microcrystalline, Monocalcium Phosphate, Red 3, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Sorbitol, Acacia, Color Added, Shellac, Coconut Oil, Yellow 6 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Dextrin, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose Monohydrate, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Yellow Corn Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Flour, Calcium Stearate, Blue 2, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Blue 2 Lake, Soy & Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Syrup, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Modified Cellulose, Sorbitan Tristearate, Aluminum Sulfate, Gelatin, Ethanol, Datem, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Juice, Paprika For Color, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Annatto, Spirulina, Turmeric, Beta Carotene, Carnauba Wax Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain traces pf Almonds, Coconut and Pecans.

Check Soft White Icing - Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmoothCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking