Is Soft White Toasting Muffins Pescatarian?

Description
White toasting muffins
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- palm stearin
- calcium carbonate
palm stearin
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
White toasting muffins
Ingredients
wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, yeast, durum wheat semolina, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, soya flour, spirit vinegar, vegetable fats (palm oil, palm stearin, rapeseed oil), preservative (potassium sorbate), skimmed milk powder, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid),
Check Soft White Toasting Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft White Toasting Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


