Is Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +7 more
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, WHEY, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT GERM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NUTMEG OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES.
Check Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz


