Is Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • glycerin

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.13 %), Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Lauramidopropylamine Oxide, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Prunus Persica (Peach) Juice, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Fruit Juice, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Juice, Fructose, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract, Red 33, Blue 1.

Check Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Household Use
Pescatarian? Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz | Spoonful