Is Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Tetrasodium EDTA, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Gelatin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Ext. Violet 2.

Check Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Dairy Free? Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango | Spoonful