Is Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Tetrasodium EDTA, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Gelatin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Ext. Violet 2.

Check Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegan? Softsoap Body Wash, Moisturizing, Juicy Pomegranate & Mango | Spoonful