Is Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • egg
  • crustacean shellfish
  • milk, egg, soy, wheat, crustacean shellfish
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • glycerin fatty acid esters
  • butter
  • +3 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Shrimp. Sugars [sugar, Lactose, Maltodextrin], Dried Whole Egg, Salt, Garlic Powder, Butter, Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Milk Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soy, Salt, Water], Parsley, Rosemary Oleoresin, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Tricalcium Phosphate, Reb A [purified From Stevia Leaf Extract]. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, And Crustacean Shellfish [shrimp]. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking