Is Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk, egg, soy, wheat, crustacean shellfish
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • lactose

milk, egg, soy, wheat, crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Shrimp. Sugars [sugar, Lactose, Maltodextrin], Dried Whole Egg, Salt, Garlic Powder, Butter, Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Milk Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soy, Salt, Water], Parsley, Rosemary Oleoresin, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Tricalcium Phosphate, Reb A [purified From Stevia Leaf Extract]. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, And Crustacean Shellfish [shrimp]. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking