Is Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • milk, egg, soy, wheat, crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • glycerin fatty acid esters

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Shrimp. Sugars [sugar, Lactose, Maltodextrin], Dried Whole Egg, Salt, Garlic Powder, Butter, Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Milk Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soy, Salt, Water], Parsley, Rosemary Oleoresin, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Tricalcium Phosphate, Reb A [purified From Stevia Leaf Extract]. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, And Crustacean Shellfish [shrimp]. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking