Is Sola Sweet Oat Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- additional enzyme
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Oat-Fiber, Resistant Starch, Erythritol, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Tagatose, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Additional Enzyme, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.
Check Sola Sweet Oat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Sweet Oat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


