Is Sola Sweet Oat Bread Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- egg
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Oat-Fiber, Resistant Starch, Erythritol, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Tagatose, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Additional Enzyme, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.
Check Sola Sweet Oat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Sweet Oat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


