Is Solaray Mightidophilus Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
- lactobacillus acidophilus
magnesium salts of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacterial Culture Blend (inulin, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Lactis, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Longum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii, Lactobacillus Brevis, Enterococcus Faecium, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Pediococcus Acidilactici, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Delayed Release Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Gellan Gum), Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide).
Check Solaray Mightidophilus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solaray Mightidophilus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


