Is Solaray Mightidophilus Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacterial Culture Blend (inulin, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Lactis, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Longum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii, Lactobacillus Brevis, Enterococcus Faecium, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Pediococcus Acidilactici, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Delayed Release Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Gellan Gum), Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide).
Check Solaray Mightidophilus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solaray Mightidophilus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Unknown


