Is Solaray Mightidophilus Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
- lactobacillus acidophilus
magnesium salts of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacterial Culture Blend (inulin, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Lactis, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Longum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii, Lactobacillus Brevis, Enterococcus Faecium, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Pediococcus Acidilactici, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Delayed Release Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Gellan Gum), Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide).
Check Solaray Mightidophilus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solaray Mightidophilus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


