Is Solaray Mightidophilus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
magnesium salts of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacterial Culture Blend (inulin, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Lactis, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Longum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii, Lactobacillus Brevis, Enterococcus Faecium, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Pediococcus Acidilactici, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Delayed Release Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Gellan Gum), Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide).
Check Solaray Mightidophilus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solaray Mightidophilus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


