Is Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • deodorized soybean oil

deodorized soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

green plantains, sunflower and/or palm oil and/or canola oil, salt, maltodextrin, lemon natural flavor, citric acid as acidulant, silicon dioxide as anti-humectant, dehydrated vegetables (garlic and onion), deodorized soybean oil and turmeric oleoresin

Check Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go