Is Solera Basil Pesto Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, PRESERVING AGENT: LYSOZYME (FROM EGG WHITES), NATAMYCIN APPLIED TO THE NON EDIBLE RIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE, INFUSION: PESTO (ORIGIN ITALY) - ITALIAN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, RENNET), PECORINO ROMANO (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID

Check Solera Basil Pesto Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSaladSnacking