Is Solera Basil Pesto Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, PRESERVING AGENT: LYSOZYME (FROM EGG WHITES), NATAMYCIN APPLIED TO THE NON EDIBLE RIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE, INFUSION: PESTO (ORIGIN ITALY) - ITALIAN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, RENNET), PECORINO ROMANO (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID
Check Solera Basil Pesto Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solera Basil Pesto Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Slice


