Is Solera Chili Pepper Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- cayenne pepper natural flavoring
- calcium chloride
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, INFUSION: CHILI SAUCE (3%), MADE WITH SUNFLOWER OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER NATURAL FLAVORING, NATAMYCIN AND PEPPER FLAKES APPLIED TO THE NON-EDIBLE RIND
Check Solera Chili Pepper Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solera Chili Pepper Infused Sheep's Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Piece


