Is Solero Bon Bon Ice Cream Frozen Snack Strawberry Twist 192ml 12MP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, coconut fat, water, glucose syrup, sunflower oil, strawberry puree (5.5%), skimmed MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), whole MILK powder, lactose (MILK), dehydrated strawberry juice (0.5%), lime juice concentrate (0.5%), beetroot juice concentrate, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithins, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid), modified starch, natural flavourings, colour (beetroot red, paprika extract), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, pectins), natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings (contains MILK) May contain: EGG, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA

Check Solero Bon Bon Ice Cream Frozen Snack Strawberry Twist 192ml 12MP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go