Is Solero Exotic Ice Cream Lolly Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey solids
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, water, pineapple juice from concentrate � (8.5%), peach puree � (6.5%), glucose-fructose syrup, passion fruit juice � (6%), mango puree � (6%), coconut fat, whey solids (MILK), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (carotenes), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring (contains MILK). Gluten-free. � at least 50% of the fruits used in this product are sustainably farmed. For more information: www.icecreamjoy.com
Check Solero Exotic Ice Cream Lolly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solero Exotic Ice Cream Lolly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Solero Exotic Ice Cream Lolly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Stick


