Is Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- vitamin b2
- inositol
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamin (Vitamin B1, As Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hcl), Vegetable Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose), Pantothenic Acid (As D-Pantothenate, Calcium), Niacin (Vitamin B3, As Nicotinamide), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Inositol, Choline (As Bitartrate), Anti-Caking Agents (Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Bulking Agent (Dicalcium Phosphate), Folic Acid (As Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), D-Biotin.
Check Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - Single Bottle
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
Original 100% Vegetable Juice - V8 - 11.5 FL Oz (340 ML)
Where to buy
Solgar B-Complex "100" Extra High Potency Vegetable Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


