Is Solgar Calcium Magnesium Citrate Liquid with Vitamin D3 Natural Orange Vanilla -- 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan
Check Solgar Calcium Magnesium Citrate Liquid with Vitamin D3 Natural Orange Vanilla -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Calcium Magnesium Citrate Liquid with Vitamin D3 Natural Orange Vanilla -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Where to buy
Solgar Calcium Magnesium Citrate Liquid with Vitamin D3 Natural Orange Vanilla -- 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


